Sweet Or Bitter Almond Oil, which is better?

Almond oil is one of the most popular oil for cosmetic products, it is widely used in beauty and skin care industry. Many people use that in order to make their skin look healthy and radiant. Generally speaking, there are 2 kinds of almond oil we can find, the sweet almond and bitter almond oil. The two differs a lot can have different uses, here we just tell you the difference between the them for you.

Sweet Or Bitter Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil and bitter almond oil are gotten from plant materials of two different trees, one with white flowers (sweet almond) and the other with pink flowers (bitter almond). Sweet almond oil is basically a fixed oil while bitter almond oil is an essential oil. The former is the carrier oil which is used directly on the skin as a base, but the latter is typically used for scents and flavouring properties.Sweet almond oil is that which is used for moisturizing the skin and for its cosmetic properties, whereas bitter almond oil is an essential oil used for scents and flavours.

The uses of the 2 kind of almond oil is different. Sweet almond oil IS rich in vitamins, minerals and proteins which provide nourishment and youthful glow to the skin, so it is widely used to moisturize the skin and rejuvenate dry ageing skin. Bitter almond oil is an essential oil and is not used as a moisturizer or in any direct way on the skin. Rather, it is loved for its great scent and almond flavour. It is used on soaps, creams and lotions because of its pleasant flavouring.

So if you ask the question “Sweet Or Bitter Almond Oil, which is better
” ? It would be hard for us to answer, They have different use. Some times sweet almond oil is better, and sometimes bitter one is better.