Jojoba oil Introduction: Benefits,Side Effects, Uses and where to buy

Jojoba plant is a kind of plant found in desert areas of California, Arizona and Mexico. It is a plant that can grow up to 15 feet high and the oil is pressed from the seeds/nuts that grow on the tree. Here we make introduction on this Jojoba oil.

What is Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is the oil that can be extracted from the seed of the jojobaGenerally speaking, Jojoba oil is a mixture of long chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. They are structurally different from triglycerides, which are what most of the other seed oils are made of.

Health benefits of Jojoba Oil

Here we introduce the health benefits of Jojoba oil in general.

  • Anti-inflammatory Effects is one good benefits of Jojoba oil.Jojoba oil is used in folk medicine to assist in wound healing for the treatment of skin infections and other skin afflictions for long time. You can also apply it to your skin to soothe sunburns and reduce inflammation from an injury. Jojoba oil help to fight acne. Jojoba oil may have anti-acne effects. It is reported that jojoba oil is effective for treating acne and acne-related skin lesions according to the research in the past years.
  • Jojoba oil is also a good product for hair care. A warm oil treatment prior to washing or a bit applied to hair after washing for dry hair – jojoba oil can be used any way you’d use any other products for dry hair.
  • Jojoba oil is good for your skin. As we know jojoba oil can help regulate the amount of sebum your skin makes, creating less oil for people with Oily Skin. You can use jojoba head-to-toe as a body or facial moisturizer. Jojoba oil is also a good product for Makeup Removal which can be applied directly to your face on a cotton ball is a great makeup remover.

Side Effects of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is usually consider to be safe for most people. However, sometimes it will also cause some side effects such as rash and allergic reactions. Besides, be careful as Jojoba contains a chemical called erucic acid, although it is in small quantity, it is reported that this chemical can cause serious side effects such as heart damage .

Besides, as there is not enough research about the safety of jojoba oil to women during pregnancy and breast-feeding, we suggest you to ask doctor’s advice before using.

Uses of Jojoba Oil

As Jojoba oil has a lot of health benefits, the uses of Jojoba oil is also perfect. Here we introduce the main uses of Jojoba Oil for your reference.

You can use Jojoba Oil as makeup remover. Add a few drops of jojoba oil to fingers or to a cotton ball and wipe over eyes and face. Rinse off with water and follow with regular cleanser.

Jojoba Oil can be used as Carrier Oil. Dilute a few drops of your favorite essential oil, such as Tea Tree or Lavender, in Jojoba Oil prior to massaging onto skin. Great for DIY beauty recipes.

Jojoba Oil is a perfect choice for Body Moisturizer. Apply Jojoba Oil immediately after shower or bath, while skin is still damp. This helps seal in moisture, leaving skin soft and smooth without an oily residue.

Jojoba Oil is a great Lip Conditioner. Apply a few drops to finger and smooth onto chapped lips. Works great as an overnight treatment or throughout the day for a boost of hydration.

Jojoba Oil works well as Skin Softener. Add a few drops of Jojoba Oil to your regular moisturizer, or add a few drops to your bath soak to leave skin moisturized, soft, and smooth.