Anise Introduction: Anise benefits, side effects and uses

Aniseed is a spice with a licorice-like taste. It is usually used when cook food. And nowadays it is also been used for health care products due to its health benefits. Here we introduce anise benefits, side effects and uses below.

What is anise?

Anise is also called Pimpinella anisum, it is an herb that comes from the family Apiaceae, or carrot family. Anise is most well known for its aromatic seeds, and its oil is often used to enhance the flavor of licorice candy.

Anise health benefits

The anise seeds oil have been used as medicine and for cosmetics for over hundreds of years. It can also been used for alcoholic beverages such as anisette, arrack, ouzo and raki, and in cooking. It is with great health benefits and below we tell you how good it is.

The main benefits of anise is its function for treatment of a variety of gastrointestinal disturbances. Anise works well for symptoms such as indigestion, heartburn, and bloating. Nausea and excess flatulence may also be treated with anise.

Besides, anise also have diuretic and sedative properties. Anise is believed to have a mild sedative effect, making it popular for those who prefer a natural remedy for insomnia.As a diuretic, anise may be used to eliminate excess fluid buildup from the body.

Anise also have skin benefits. Anise is often added to soaps and other skin-care products as a treatment for oily skin and may also help treat mild cases of acne.

Anise side effects

Using seeds internally is safe as they do not contain more than 2.5% oil. Used externally, pure anise oil can cause skin irritations, therefore the oil is formulated with other emollients to form an ointment in which the oil is sufficiently diluted to be safe. Do not use it too much as there might be potential risks. Side effects of anise includes skin rashes, swelling of skin or tongue, difficulty breathing, and/or tightness in the chest. Also do not use anise during pregnancy and do not use it for nursing mothers as there is no enough research to prove it is totally safe.

Starwest Botanicals Organic Anise Seed, 1-pound Bag

by Starwest Botanicals [Starwest Botanicals]
Rank/Rating: 17087/-
Price: $14.18

Uses of Anise supplement

Anise has been used as a flavoring in alcohols, liqueurs, dairy products, gelatins, puddings, meats, and candies, and as a scent in perfumes, soaps, and sachets. Anise also is used to decrease bloating and settle the digestive tract in children. In high doses, it is used as an antispasmodic and an antiseptic and for the treatment of cough, asthma, and bronchitis.

Anise dosage recommended

There are no recent clinical studies to guide use of anise; however, typical use in dyspepsia is 0.5 to 3 g of seed, or 0.1 to 0.3 mL of the essential oil.